Download The Findit App

Share Your Posts On These Major Social Networks

Instatag Your Posts to Instagram Facebook + Twitter

Right Now

Optical Transceiver Market Size, Share, Research
Report Forecast till 2027


Optical
Transceiver Market

Optical
Transceiver Market
is anticipated to witness a promising growth rate over
the forecast period, due to a rise in data traffic.

Optical transceivers are strong, compact devices that can
receive and transfer data at a very high speed and for long distances.
Intensified investment in optical devices and rapid development of optical
communication are the major factors fueling the market growth. As per the optical
transceiver market forecast
, rising data traffic due to growing deployment
of internet will further bolster the market growth. Other factors such as
evolving need for higher bandwidth and sophisticated networks led by the augmenting
adoption of cloud services and ongoing technological innovations have
strengthened the market growth. A surge in the telecom infrastructural
development and the evolution of IoT are further likely to pave the way for
market growth. The advent of coronavirus crisis has surged the demand for
sophisticated network equipment which is another factor compelling the global
optical transceiver market
.

Request
For a FREE Sample Report on
Optical Transceiver Market

By form factor, the QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 & QSFP28 segment
is projected to expand at a higher CAGR over the forecast period due to a surge
in demand for QSFP or Quad small form-factor pluggable, in the data center
applications because of their better performance and decreased energy usage.

By application, the data center segment is anticipated to
hold a larger share over the forecast period because of the increasing adoption
of the optical transceiver. Surging data traffic over the network because of
the ongoing technological developments such as artificial intelligence and
machine learning and a drift towards the cloud storage, are likely to augment
the optical
transceiver market share
.

By region, Asia-Pacific is predicted to lead the market owing
to the network expansion across several nations like China, South Korea, and
India. Further, accelerating penetration of smart devices, expansion of data
centers, and growing seepage of 5G and LTE technology are strengthening the optical
transceiver market size.

Key Market Developments:

In 2018, Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. Signed a Memorandum
of Understanding with POET Technologies Inc. for the expansion of transceivers
for 100/400G markets to develop and supply a family of transceiver products
working on a low cost, high-performance optical interposer platform of POET.

In 2019, Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. introduced the
initial sample accessibility of 400G SR8 fast optical transceivers. This helped
company cater the growing customer demands with the most economical solutions
that can be used in every case.

Optical Transceiver Market Segmentation:

Optical
Transceiver Market by Form Factor

·        
SFP+ & SFP28

·        
XFP

·        
SFF & SFP

·        
CXP

·        
QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14 & QSFP28

·        
CFP, CFP2 & CFP4

Optical
Transceiver Market by Data Rate

·        
Less than 10Gbps

·        
10 Gbps to 40 Gbps

·        
41 Gbps to 100 Gbps

·        
More than 100 Gbps

Optical
Transceiver Market by Fiber Type

·        
Single-Mode Fiber

·        
Multimode Fiber

Optical
Transceiver Market by Distance

·        
Less than 1 Km

·        
1 to 10 Km

·        
11 to 100 Km

·        
More than 100 Km

Optical
Transceiver Market by Wavelength

·        
850 NM Band

·        
1310 NM Band

·        
1550 NM Band

·        
Others

Optical
Transceiver Market by Connector

·        
MPO Connector

·        
LC Connector

·        
RJ-45

·        
SC Connector

Optical
Transceiver Market by Application

·        
Data Center

o  
Data Center Interconnect

o  
Intra-data Center Connection

·        
Telecommunication

o  
Ultra-Long-Haul Network

o  
Metro Network

o  
Long-Haul Network

·        
Enterprise

Optical
Transceiver Market by Region:

·        
Asia Pacific

o  
China

o  
Japan

o  
India

o  
Rest of APAC

·        
North America

o  
United States of America

o  
Canada

·        
Europe

o  
United Kingdom

o  
Germany

o  
France

o  
Spain

o  
Rest of Europe

·        
RoW

o  
Brazil

o  
South Africa

o  
Saudi Arabia

o  
UAE

About GMI
Research

GMI Research is a market research and consulting firm which
provides market insights and intelligence across 12 major sectors helping our
clients in making effective investment and business decisions.

















































































































































Media Contact

Company Name: GMI RESEARCH

Contact Person: Sarah Nash

Email: enquiry@gmiresearch.com

Phone: Europe – +353 1 442 8820; US – +1 860 881 2270

Address: Dublin, Ireland

Website:
www.gmiresearch.com

More Posts

0 comments
0 comments
0 comments
0 comments
0 comments
Load More wait